Black Seed is a carrier oil chock full of healthy acids proven to be very beneficial to the skin & hair. Dating back over 3000 years, this oil of wonder has been useful in culinary, medicinal & aromatic capacities. Derived from the the Fennel Flower, Black Seed is known by other names such as Black Cumin, Baracka & Fitch oil to name a few.
So why is Black Seed Oil such a coveted commodity in the beauty industry? Allow us to enlighten you a bit.
Stearic Acid- effectively removes dirt, excess sebum & oil from the skin & hair. This acid is also a humectant; it binds water molecules to the skin.
Oleic Acid (Omega 9) - a highly potent remedy for dandruff on the scalp, Oleic acid treats then stimulates hair growth. It also reduces the appearance of fine lines & wrinkles on the skin. This acid also restores shine to hair & radiance to your skin.
Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) -a natural booster of elastin in the skin, Linoleic Acid provides extra moisture, anti inflammatory & soothing qualities to skin & hair. It also is a natural mattifiying oil capable of controlling oil production on your face.
Anti Fungal- adept at keeping yeast & bacterial fungus at bay.
Antioxidant- fights, sun & free radical damage associated with the aging process.
Linoleic is also a great additive to masks & treatments to the hair, scalp & face.